The 2014 Winnipeg Fringe Festival Schedule For The PFG

We Like It When You Watch

(schedule subject to change)

Wed 16 Thu 17 Fri 18 Sat 19 Sun 20 Mon 21 Tue 22 Wed 23 Thu 24 Fri 25 Sat 26 Sun 27
Shows seen at the Winnipeg Fringe Festival
Winnipeg Fringe Festival Home
<Previous Year Next Year>

- 60 -
Last Update: 2014-07-27 09:48
Shows Scheduled: 72
Local Shows Scheduled: 25
National Shows Scheduled: 31
International Shows Scheduled: 16

TOP Wednesday, July 16, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
17:30 18:30 19:30 Teaching Shakespeare (1001) Venue 10: Planetarium Auditorium
190 Rupert Ave.
18:45 20:15 21:15 FRAZ vs. The Future (502) Venue 5: Son of Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Side enterance)
20:15 21:45 23:15 TES (1902) Venue 19: School of Contemporary Dancers
211 Banatyne Ave (Enter from parking lot on Main St.)
TOP Thursday, July 17, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
13:00 14:00 15:00 Red Wine, French Toast, And The Best Sex You've Ever Had (104) Venue 1: John Hirsch Mainstage
174 Market Ave. (Enter from John Hirsch Place)
14:15 15:45 16:45 Hell To Pay (505) Venue 5: Son of Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Side enterance)
16:00 17:30 18:30 Ludwig & Lohengrin (506) Venue 5: Son of Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Side enterance)
17:15 19:15 20:00 The Quitter (2107) Venue 21: Shaw Performing Arts Centre (MTYP)
2 Forks Market Rd.
19:30 20:45 21:45 WOLVES > BOYS (2108) Venue 21: Shaw Performing Arts Centre (MTYP)
2 Forks Market Rd.
21:00 22:30 23:45 Screwtape (2405) Venue 24: One88
188 Princess St.
TOP Friday, July 18, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
11:00 12:00 13:00 Dr. Frightful Presents: Dead Air (809) Venue 8: The Rachel Browne Theatre
211 Bannatyne Ave. (Enter from parking lot on Main. St.)
12:15 13:45 14:45 Roller Derby Saved My Soul (810) Venue 8: The Rachel Browne Theatre
211 Bannatyne Ave. (Enter from parking lot on Main. St.)
14:00 15:45 16:30 This is a Play (211) Venue 2: MTC Up The Alley
174 Market Ave. (Enter from John Hirsch Place)
16:00 17:15 18:00 Spec. Ed. (212) Venue 2: MTC Up The Alley
174 Market Ave. (Enter from John Hirsch Place)
18:00 19:00 20:15 We Glow (3001) Venue 30: United Way of Winnipeg
580 Main St.
19:45 21:15 22:15 Canterbury Tales (1014) Venue 10: Planetarium Auditorium
190 Rupert Ave.
21:30 23:00 00:00 Aiden Flynn Lost His Brother So He Makes Another (815) Venue 8: The Rachel Browne Theatre
211 Bannatyne Ave. (Enter from parking lot on Main. St.)
TOP Saturday, July 19, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
11:30 12:30 13:30 Undress Me (216) Venue 2: MTC Up The Alley
174 Market Ave. (Enter from John Hirsch Place)
12:15 14:00 15:00 Who Killed Gertrude Crump? (417) Venue 4: Alloway Hall
190 Rupert Ave. (Enter on Main St.)
14:30 16:00 17:00 The Surprise (918) Venue 9: Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall
511 Portage Ave. (3rd floor, Centennial Hall)
16:00 17:30 18:45 Dandy (1220) Venue 12: WAG - Muriel Richardson Auditorium
300 Memorial Blvd.
18:15 19:45 20:45 Moonlight After Midnight (1309) Venue 13: Asper Centre for Theatre and Fillm (UofW)
400 Colony St.
19:45 21:15 22:15 The City That Eats You (1222) Venue 12: WAG - Muriel Richardson Auditorium
300 Memorial Blvd.
21:30 23:00 23:45 Vampire Lesbians of Sodom (922) Venue 9: Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall
511 Portage Ave. (3rd floor, Centennial Hall)
TOP Sunday, July 20, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
11:00 12:00 13:00 Suddenly, Last Summer (2124) Venue 21: Shaw Performing Arts Centre (MTYP)
2 Forks Market Rd.
12:45 13:45 14:45 Little Red (323) Venue 3: The Playhouse Studio
180 Market Ave. (Enter on Main St.)
13:00 15:30 16:45 Communion (324) Venue 3: The Playhouse Studio
180 Market Ave. (Enter on Main St.)
15:30 17:00 18:15 only just... (425) Venue 4: Alloway Hall
190 Rupert Ave. (Enter on Main St.)
18:00 19:15 20:15 Chase and Stacey's Joyride (126) Venue 1: John Hirsch Mainstage
174 Market Ave. (Enter from John Hirsch Place)
19:30 20:45 21:45 The Iceberg (227) Venue 2: MTC Up The Alley
174 Market Ave. (Enter from John Hirsch Place)
21:15 22:45 00:15 Understudies: A New Musical (128) Venue 1: John Hirsch Mainstage
174 Market Ave. (Enter from John Hirsch Place)
TOP Monday, July 21, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
12:30 13:30 14:30 Bits (1230) Venue 12: WAG - Muriel Richardson Auditorium
300 Memorial Blvd.
14:15 15:45 16:45 One Man Back to the Future (930) Venue 9: Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall
511 Portage Ave. (3rd floor, Centennial Hall)
16:00 17:30 18:30 Confessions of an Operatic Mute (531) Venue 5: Son of Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Side enterance)
17:30 18:45 19:45 Animal Love (232) Venue 2: MTC Up The Alley
174 Market Ave. (Enter from John Hirsch Place)
19:15 20:45 21:45 VERIKA (633) Venue 6: Tom Hendry Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Main enterance)
21:15 22:30 00:00 Surrounded (934) Venue 9: Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall
511 Portage Ave. (3rd floor, Centennial Hall)
TOP Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
12:15 13:15 14:15 Accelerate (135) Venue 1: John Hirsch Mainstage
174 Market Ave. (Enter from John Hirsch Place)
14:15 15:30 16:30 Lies of a Promiscuous Woman (936) Venue 9: Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall
511 Portage Ave. (3rd floor, Centennial Hall)
15:45 17:15 18:15 Great Battles in History (1137) Venue 11: Red River College - Roblin Centre
160 Princess St. (Entrace on William St.)
16:45 18:45 19:45 The Storyteller (638) Venue 6: Tom Hendry Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Main enterance)
19:15 20:45 21:45 Sound & Fury's Hamlet & Juliet (2617) Venue 26: West End Cultural Centre
586 Ellice Ave.
21:00 22:15 23:30 The War and Peace Show (1241) Venue 12: WAG - Muriel Richardson Auditorium
300 Memorial Blvd.
TOP Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
12:00 13:00 13:45 La Belle Laide (641) Venue 6: Tom Hendry Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Main enterance)
13:00 14:00 15:00 Shadow Spaces (1141) Venue 11: Red River College - Roblin Centre
160 Princess St. (Entrace on William St.)
14:15 15:30 16:30 Damn Your Eyes (342) Venue 3: The Playhouse Studio
180 Market Ave. (Enter on Main St.)
16:00 17:15 18:15 Hell is Other People (1143) Venue 11: Red River College - Roblin Centre
160 Princess St. (Entrace on William St.)
18:00 19:00 20:30 Wang Dang (1512) Venue 15: Studio 320
70 Albert St.
19:30 21:00 22:00 Best Picture (1045) Venue 10: Planetarium Auditorium
190 Rupert Ave.
21:15 22:45 23:45 Expiration Date (846) Venue 8: The Rachel Browne Theatre
211 Bannatyne Ave. (Enter from parking lot on Main. St.)
23:00 00:00 02:00 Doctor Caligari's CABARET OF CHANGE (699) Venue 6: Tom Hendry Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Main enterance)
TOP Thursday, July 24, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
11:00 12:00 12:45 Head of a Youth (547) Venue 5: Son of Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Side enterance)
12:15 13:30 14:30 Big Fat Drag Queen (748) Venue 7: The Cinematheque
100 Arthur St.
14:15 15:45 16:45 Magic Unicorn Island (949) Venue 9: Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall
511 Portage Ave. (3rd floor, Centennial Hall)
16:00 17:30 18:30 jem rolls ONE-MAN TRAFFIC JAM (1050) Venue 10: Planetarium Auditorium
190 Rupert Ave.
17:45 19:15 20:30 Slaves of Starbucks (1051) Venue 10: Planetarium Auditorium
190 Rupert Ave.
19:15 20:45 21:45 The Keith Brown Exchange (552) Venue 5: Son of Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Side enterance)
21:30 23:15 00:15 Action Figure (653) Venue 6: Tom Hendry Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Main enterance)
TOP Friday, July 25, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
11:30 12:30 13:30 The Untitled Sam Mullins Project (754) Venue 7: The Cinematheque
100 Arthur St.
12:15 13:45 14:45 Executing Justice (355) Venue 7: The Cinematheque
100 Arthur St.
14:00 15:30 16:45 BLOODSUCKERS: The Musical (656) Venue 6: Tom Hendry Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Main enterance)
15:45 17:15 18:15 Significant Me (857) Venue 8: The Rachel Browne Theatre
211 Bannatyne Ave. (Enter from parking lot on Main. St.)
18:00 19:00 20:15 Like Father, Like Son? Sorry. (1427) Venue 14: The King's Head Pub
120 King St.
19:15 20:45 21:45 The Legend of White Woman Creek (1159) Venue 11: Red River College - Roblin Centre
160 Princess St. (Entrace on William St.)
21:00 22:45 00:15 Kitt & Jane: An Interactive Survival Guide to the Near-Post-Apocalyptic Future (660) Venue 6: Tom Hendry Warehouse
140 Rupert Ave. (Main enterance)
TOP Saturday, July 26, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
11:00 12:00 13:00 Anatolia Speaks - PATRON'S PICK (371) Venue 3: The Playhouse Studio
180 Market Ave. (Enter on Main St.)
12:15 13:45 14:45 The Balding (2163) Venue 21: Shaw Performing Arts Centre (MTYP)
2 Forks Market Rd.
14:15 15:45 16:45 Watch Out WildKat! (Yer Dealin' With the Devil) (462) Venue 4: Alloway Hall
190 Rupert Ave. (Enter on Main St.)
16:15 18:15 19:00 Bodybag (963) Venue 9: Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall
511 Portage Ave. (3rd floor, Centennial Hall)
17:45 20:15 21:30 Nashville Hurricane: A Curious Tale of Fingerpickin' Fury (1639) Venue 16: PTE - Mainstage
393 Portage Ave.
20:30 22:15 23:15 Peter 'n Chris and the Mystery of the Murder Motel (1640) Venue 16: PTE - Mainstage
393 Portage Ave.
TOP Sunday, July 27, 2014
Ticket TimeShow TimeEnd TimeShowVenue
13:00 14:00 15:15 Sex, Religion & Other Hang Ups (767) Venue 7: The Cinematheque
100 Arthur St.
14:15 15:45 17:00 Snake Oil (868) Venue 8: The Rachel Browne Theatre
211 Bannatyne Ave. (Enter from parking lot on Main. St.)
18:30 19:30 21:30 Quo Vadis (2912) Venue 29: St. Boniface Cathedral
190 avenue de la Cathédral

Wed 16 Thu 17 Fri 18 Sat 19 Sun 20 Mon 21 Tue 22 Wed 23 Thu 24 Fri 25 Sat 26 Sun 27

Beth's page

Rick's page

Kevin's page